PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Introduction

In accordance with the latest GDPR requirements, this privacy notice provides you with details of how we, the registered charity Grifaid  and our sister company The Safe Water Trust, collect and manage your personal data.

Information of a personal nature will naturally arise from communication between us and our partners as well as the information you may provide when making a donation or sponsoring or buying Grifaid® Water Filters. Also included would be the personal data you provide when you sign up to our newsletter or when you contact us via our website. Personal data may also be involved when taking part in discussions or feedback regarding the usage and benefits arising from the utilisation of our filters.

 

What is the purpose of this notice?

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you.

 

 

Who we are

Our registered charity is called Grifaid - charity registration number 1135952

The  company is called The Safe Water Trust Ltd – company number 06908577, a not for profit company limited by guarantee

 

Name of Data Protection Officer: Gillian Griffith
Email address: info@safewatertrust.com

 

The registered office address for both the charity and the company is :

16 Burdon Road, Cleadon, Sunderland SR6 7RU, UK

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

What data we collect about you

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information (known as Special Category Data). We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need, so the data we collect will be:

  • Identity Data which may include your name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data which may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data which may include your bank account and payment card details if we need to pay you.

  • Transaction Data which may include details about payments between us and other details of donations or purchases made by you.

  • Usage Data which may include information about how you use our website and our Water Filters.

  • Marketing and Communications Data which may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us such as our Newsletter.

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@safewatertrust.com

 

 

What we do with the data

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to communicate with you or carry out an agreement or a contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing communications at any time by emailing us at info@safewatertrust.com

 

In any event, we only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for.

 

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests.

 

We will never sell on your information to a 3rd party.

 

We will only pass on your details to a 3rd party in order to fulfill what is agreed between us, such as your delivery or collection requirements. This may include:

  • Service providers who provide transport and delivery services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
     

 

Where we keep personal data

The information we hold about you is stored electronically on site and it is protected by firewalls, passwords and is only accessed by those persons requiring the need for your data. The data is also backed up and taken off site for security and loss prevention purposes.

 

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU.

 

 

How long we keep your data

 

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

 

What are your rights?

 

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate data requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

This information will be provided in a common electronic format. Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

​​CALL US

​​EMAIL US

CONNECT WITH  US

​​FIND US

+44 (0) 191 536 3851
+44 (0) 7890 801 216

16 BURDON ROAD, CLEADON,

SUNDERLAND, SR6 7RU, UK

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon